Every year Colorado Law School hosts the Annual Spring Ceremony in the Lindsley Memorial Courtroom, when students, faculty and staff at the Law School honor their colleagues for both academic achievement and contributions to the life and mission of the University.
The following awards were given out during this year?s Spring Awards Ceremony: Barbara B. Leggate Humanitarian Award?Kari Robinson & Cindy Gibbons
Awarded to a staff member with a compassionate concern for all students who has done the most to make the law school a more tolerable and humane place for students.
Meritorious Student?Brian Mason
Presented to a third-year student who contributed the most to the Law School community over the course of their legal studies.
Legal Aid and Defender Program Award?Harry Budisidharta, Karl Schock, & Kirsten Westerland
Awarded to students for outstanding commitment and service to the Legal Aid and Defender Program and its clients.
Indian Law Clinic Award?Rachel Gillar & Lauren Templeton
Awarded to students who excel in client service and classroom participation, and therefore embody the Indian Law clinic?s goals of providing the highest quality representation in a rigourous educational environment.
Outstanding Asian Pacific American Law Graduate?Rita Sanzgiri
Outstanding Latina/o Law Graduate?Adelita DeHerrera
Women?s Law Caucus Fellowship?Sarah Quicksall, Julia Kneeland, Kielly Dunn, & ________
Loan Repayment Assistance Program? Gina Bata
Awarded to a student who chooses legal careers in public service or with non-profit organizations.
ALI-ABA Scholarship and Leadership Award?Gina Bata
Presented to a student who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership qualities.
Moot courts?ABA Mock Trial Team, ATLA Team, Hispanic National Bar Association Moot Court Team, Jessup International Law Moot Court Team, Jim R. Carrigan Trial Team, National Telecom Team, Native American Law Students Association Moot Court Team, Rothgerber Moot Court Team, Pace Environmental Law Team, Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Team
Irving P. Andrews Award?Lisa Neal-Graves
Awarded to a student who has shown the same service, intellect and commitment which Mr. Andrews, a Denver trial attorney typifies.
SBA-Sutcliffe Distinguished Service Award?Brian Mason
Awarded to a student who has show outstanding dedication and service to the Law School community.
Journal of Telecommunications and High Technology Law Writing Award?Lisa Neal-Graves
Journal of Telecommunications and High Technology Law Stephen William Leadership Award?Lisa Neal-Graves
Don W. Sears Award?Adam Reed, Stephanie Lynch, Joseph Rosenblum, _________, ___________, ____________-
Edward C. King Award?Brian Mason
Awarded to a student whose outstanding leadership and achievement exemplify Dean King?s ideals.
Jonathan B. Chase Fellowship?Sarah Sorum & Kielly Dunn
Awarded to student who will engage in legal work during the summer on behalf of the disadvantaged or on a legal matter that raises important human rights issues.
Staff Appreciation Award?Kari Robinson
Lifetime Achievement award?Rosemary Siote
Sprit of Community Award?Elizabeth Porter-Merrill & ______________
Outstanding Legal Writing Professor?Natalie Mack
Outstanding New Faculty Award?Laura Spitz
Presented in appreciation of a new faculty member who has shown great service to students and to law school life, both inside and outside the classroom.
Excellence in Teaching Award?Clare Huntington
Presented in appreciation of the exceptional effort faculty member has made to enhance students? educational experience both inside and outside the classroom.
|
||||
Dan Getches (L) and Associate Dean Matthews (R) congratulate Lisa Neal-Graves (middle) |