Print

University of Colorado School of Law - Fall 2012 Course Schedule

8:00 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LAWS 6353 Evidence
001 Mueller, C
204
Mon,Wed,Thu
8:00-8:50

LAWS 7021 Bankruptcy
001 Brown, Elizabeth E.
305
Mon,Wed
8:00-9:20

LAWS 7271 Venture Capital and Private Equity
002 Bernthal, J
Mendelson, J
205
Mon,Wed
8:00-9:20
LAWS 7425 Health Law I: Finance, Administration and Organization of Health Care
001 Matthew, D
205
Tue,Thu,Fri
8:00-8:50
LAWS 6353 Evidence
001 Mueller, C
204
Mon,Wed,Thu
8:00-8:50

LAWS 7021 Bankruptcy
001 Brown, Elizabeth E.
305
Mon,Wed
8:00-9:20

LAWS 7271 Venture Capital and Private Equity
002 Bernthal, J
Mendelson, J
205
Mon,Wed
8:00-9:20
LAWS 6353 Evidence
001 Mueller, C
204
Mon,Wed,Thu
8:00-8:50

LAWS 7425 Health Law I: Finance, Administration and Organization of Health Care
001 Matthew, D
205
Tue,Thu,Fri
8:00-8:50
LAWS 7425 Health Law I: Finance, Administration and Organization of Health Care
001 Matthew, D
205
Tue,Thu,Fri
8:00-8:50
9:00 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 
LAWS 5121 Contracts
801 Peppet, S
204
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10
802 Gerding, E
206
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10
803 Schmitz, A
205
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:15

LAWS 6007 Income Taxation
001 Fleischer, M
301
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10

LAWS 6410 International Trade Law
001 Garfinkel, E
307
Tue,Thu
9:00-10:15

LAWS 7232 Energy Justice
001 Guruswamy, L
411
Tue,Thu
9:00-10:15

LAWS 7255 Local Government
001
207
Tue,Thu
9:00-10:15
 
LAWS 5121 Contracts
801 Peppet, S
204
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10
802 Gerding, E
206
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10
803 Schmitz, A
205
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:15

LAWS 6007 Income Taxation
001 Fleischer, M
301
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10

LAWS 6410 International Trade Law
001 Garfinkel, E
307
Tue,Thu
9:00-10:15

LAWS 7232 Energy Justice
001 Guruswamy, L
411
Tue,Thu
9:00-10:15

LAWS 7255 Local Government
001
207
Tue,Thu
9:00-10:15
LAWS 5121 Contracts
801 Peppet, S
204
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10
802 Gerding, E
206
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10
803 Schmitz, A
205
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:15

LAWS 6007 Income Taxation
001 Fleischer, M
301
Tue,Thu,Fri
9:00-10:10
9:30 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LAWS 5226 Legal Writing I
801 Bauer, A
304
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
802 Mack, N
206
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
803 Stafford, G
306
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
804 Stafford, T
205
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
805 Canner, A
301
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
806 Kiernan-Johnson, D
305
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25

LAWS 6099 Family Law Clinic
001 Cantrell, D
411
Mon
9:30-10:30
  Cantrell, D
411
Wed
9:30-11:30

LAWS 6201 Agency, Partnership and the LLC
001 Loewenstein, M
204
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50

LAWS 6722 Energy Law and Regulation
001
207
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50

LAWS 7015 First Amendment
001 Nagel, R
307
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50

LAWS 7325 Election Law
001 Tymkovich, J
421
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50
 
LAWS 5226 Legal Writing I
801 Bauer, A
304
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
802 Mack, N
206
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
803 Stafford, G
306
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
804 Stafford, T
205
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
805 Canner, A
301
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25
806 Kiernan-Johnson, D
305
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:25

LAWS 6099 Family Law Clinic
001 Cantrell, D
411
Mon
9:30-10:30
  Cantrell, D
411
Wed
9:30-11:30

LAWS 6201 Agency, Partnership and the LLC
001 Loewenstein, M
204
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50

LAWS 6722 Energy Law and Regulation
001
207
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50

LAWS 7015 First Amendment
001 Nagel, R
307
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50

LAWS 7325 Election Law
001 Tymkovich, J
421
Mon,Wed
9:30-10:50
LAWS 7102 Oil and Gas
001 Kramer, B
306
Thu
9:45-12:45
 
10:00 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 
LAWS 5303 Civil Procedure
801 Matthew, D
204
Tue,Thu,Fri
10:25-11:35
803
206
Tue,Thu,Fri
10:25-11:35

LAWS 6008 International Legal Theory: Structure and Critique (1500-1945)
001 Desautels-Stein, J
305
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40

LAWS 6301 Introduction to Intellectual Property Law
001 Surden, H
301
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40

LAWS 6856 Advanced Legal Research
001 Linz, R
1B12
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:15

LAWS 7205 Administrative Law
001 Bruff, H
207
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40

LAWS 7207 Federal Estate and Gift Tax
001 Fleischer, M
304
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40
 
LAWS 5303 Civil Procedure
801 Matthew, D
204
Tue,Thu,Fri
10:25-11:35
803
206
Tue,Thu,Fri
10:25-11:35

LAWS 6008 International Legal Theory: Structure and Critique (1500-1945)
001 Desautels-Stein, J
305
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40

LAWS 6301 Introduction to Intellectual Property Law
001 Surden, H
301
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40

LAWS 6856 Advanced Legal Research
001 Linz, R
1B12
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:15

LAWS 7205 Administrative Law
001 Bruff, H
207
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40

LAWS 7207 Federal Estate and Gift Tax
001 Fleischer, M
304
Tue,Thu
10:25-11:40
LAWS 5303 Civil Procedure
801 Matthew, D
204
Tue,Thu,Fri
10:25-11:35
803
206
Tue,Thu,Fri
10:25-11:35
11:00 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LAWS 5303 Civil Procedure
802 Mueller, C
205
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:50
804 Bloom, F
307
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:55

LAWS 7115 Juvenile Justice
001 Richardson, Edward J.
306
Mon,Wed
11:00-11:55

LAWS 7209 Natural Resources & Environmental Law Clinic
001 Soules, M
202
Mon
11:00-11:55
  Soules, M
202
Wed
11:00-12:50
LAWS 5303 Civil Procedure
802 Mueller, C
205
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:50
804 Bloom, F
307
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:55

LAWS 9846 LLM Seminar
901
Miller, S
411
Tue
11:00-11:50
LAWS 5303 Civil Procedure
802 Mueller, C
205
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:50
804 Bloom, F
307
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:55

LAWS 7115 Juvenile Justice
001 Richardson, Edward J.
306
Mon,Wed
11:00-11:55

LAWS 7209 Natural Resources & Environmental Law Clinic
001 Soules, M
202
Mon
11:00-11:55
  Soules, M
202
Wed
11:00-12:50
LAWS 5303 Civil Procedure
802 Mueller, C
205
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:50
804 Bloom, F
307
Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu
11:00-11:55
 
11:30 AM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
   
LAWS 7029 Appellate Advocacy Clinic
002 McKee, C
300
Wed
11:30-2:00
   
12:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LAWS 6009 Civil Practice Clinic I
001 Aaronson, N
411
Mon
12:00-12:50
  Aaronson, N
411
Thu
12:00-2:00

LAWS 6029 Criminal and Immigration Defense Clinic
001 Chapin, V
303
Mon,Wed
12:00-2:00

LAWS 6079 Criminal Defense Clinic
801 England, A
421
Mon,Wed
12:00-2:00

LAWS 7449 Juvenile Law Clinic
001 Robinson, C
330
Mon
12:00-2:00
 
LAWS 6029 Criminal and Immigration Defense Clinic
001 Chapin, V
303
Mon,Wed
12:00-2:00

LAWS 6079 Criminal Defense Clinic
801 England, A
421
Mon,Wed
12:00-2:00
LAWS 6009 Civil Practice Clinic I
001 Aaronson, N
411
Mon
12:00-12:50
  Aaronson, N
411
Thu
12:00-2:00
 
1:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LAWS 5205 Legislation and Regulation
801 Bruff, H
204
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20
802 Norton, H
205
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20
803 Chen, M
206
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20

LAWS 6128 Legal Interpretation and Legislative Process
001 Campos, P
301
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20

LAWS 6157 Corporate Taxation
001 Gazur, W
307
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20

LAWS 8205 Law and Democratic Governance
001   411
Mon
1:00-3:45
LAWS 5425 Torts I
801 Surden, H
204
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15
802 Calhoun, E
205
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15
803 Norton, H
206
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 6045 Criminal Procedure: Investigative Phase
001 Ramsey, C
207
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 6363 Evidence and Trial Practice
001
102
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15
 
102
Wed
6:05-7:45

LAWS 7341 Trademark and Unfair Competition Law
001
307
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 7541 Employment Discrimination
001
304
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 7725 American Indian Law I
001 Krakoff, S
305
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 7751 Arbitration
001 Schmitz, A
306
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:20
LAWS 5205 Legislation and Regulation
801 Bruff, H
204
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20
802 Norton, H
205
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20
803 Chen, M
206
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20

LAWS 6128 Legal Interpretation and Legislative Process
001 Campos, P
301
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20

LAWS 6157 Corporate Taxation
001 Gazur, W
307
Mon,Wed
1:00-2:20
LAWS 5425 Torts I
801 Surden, H
204
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15
802 Calhoun, E
205
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15
803 Norton, H
206
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 6045 Criminal Procedure: Investigative Phase
001 Ramsey, C
207
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 6363 Evidence and Trial Practice
001
102
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15
 
102
Wed
6:05-7:45

LAWS 7341 Trademark and Unfair Competition Law
001
307
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 7541 Employment Discrimination
001
304
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 7725 American Indian Law I
001 Krakoff, S
305
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15

LAWS 7751 Arbitration
001 Schmitz, A
306
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:20
 
2:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 
LAWS 6104 Wills and Trusts
001 Collins, R
206
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 6502 Wildlife and the Law
001 Ogden, A
205
Tue
2:25-4:05

LAWS 7031 Regulation of Financial Institutions
001 Gerding, E
305
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 7135 Parent, Child and State
001
301
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 7409 Legal Negotiation
001
207
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 8015 Constitutional Theory
001 Nagel, R
421
Tue
2:25-4:05

LAWS 8409 Special Problems in Conflict Resolution and Management
001 Calhoun, E
303
Tue
2:25-4:05

LAWS 8548 Theory of Punishment
001 Campos, P
411
Tue
2:25-4:05
 
LAWS 6104 Wills and Trusts
001 Collins, R
206
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 7031 Regulation of Financial Institutions
001 Gerding, E
305
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 7135 Parent, Child and State
001
301
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 7409 Legal Negotiation
001
207
Tue,Thu
2:25-3:40

LAWS 8505 Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Law and Social Change
001 Chen, M
411
Thu
2:25-4:05

LAWS 8725 Advanced Topics in American Indian Law
001 Eid, T
421
Thu
2:25-4:05
 
2:30 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LAWS 6112 Foundations of Natural Resources Law and Policy
001 Wilkinson, C
301
Mon,Wed
2:30-3:50

LAWS 6511 Labor Law
001 White, A
307
Mon,Wed
2:30-3:50

LAWS 8285 Education and the Constitution
801 Hart, M
304
Mon
2:30-4:30
 
LAWS 6112 Foundations of Natural Resources Law and Policy
001 Wilkinson, C
301
Mon,Wed
2:30-3:50

LAWS 6511 Labor Law
001 White, A
307
Mon,Wed
2:30-3:50

LAWS 7051 Transactional Drafting
001
305
Wed
2:30-4:10

LAWS 7475 Advanced Torts
001
306
Wed
2:30-4:10

LAWS 8458 Law and Literature
001
411
Wed
2:30-4:10
   
4:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 
LAWS 6103 Legal Ethics and Professionalism
002 Skaggs, D
205
Tue,Thu
4:15-5:35

LAWS 6112 Foundations of Natural Resources Law and Policy
002 Krakoff, S
206
Tue,Thu
4:15-5:30

LAWS 6732 Renewable Energy Project Finance and Development
001
207
Tue
4:15-6:45

LAWS 7128 Jurisprudence
001 Schlag, P
411
Mon
4:40-6:40
  Schlag, P
411
Tue
4:15-5:55

LAWS 7169 Motions Advocacy
001 Rice, C
102
Tue
4:15-5:55

LAWS 7241 Telecommunications Law and Policy
002 Fellman, K
Padden, P
305
Tue,Thu
4:15-5:30
LAWS 6541 Colorado Workers Compensation Theory and Practice
001 Racanelli, V
304
Wed
4:15-5:55

LAWS 8450 Law and Economic Development
001
307
Wed
4:15-5:55
LAWS 6004 Real Estate Transactions
001
207
Thu
4:15-6:45

LAWS 6103 Legal Ethics and Professionalism
002 Skaggs, D
205
Tue,Thu
4:15-5:35

LAWS 6112 Foundations of Natural Resources Law and Policy
002 Krakoff, S
206
Tue,Thu
4:15-5:30

LAWS 6226 Advanced Legal Writing: Constructing Legal Arguments
001 Morita, K
Russel, R
304
Thu
4:15-5:55

LAWS 7241 Telecommunications Law and Policy
002 Fellman, K
Padden, P
305
Tue,Thu
4:15-5:30
 
4:30 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
LAWS 6103 Legal Ethics and Professionalism
001 Gorsuch, J
205
Mon,Wed
4:40-6:00

LAWS 7011 Lending and Debt Collection Law
001 Appel, G
305
Mon,Wed
4:40-6:00

LAWS 7122 Mining and Energy Law
001 Flynn, R
206
Mon,Wed
4:40-6:00

LAWS 7128 Jurisprudence
001 Schlag, P
411
Mon
4:40-6:40
  Schlag, P
411
Tue
4:15-5:55

LAWS 7619 Entrepreneurial Law Clinic
001 Bernthal, J
303
Mon
4:40-6:40
 
LAWS 6103 Legal Ethics and Professionalism
001 Gorsuch, J
205
Mon,Wed
4:40-6:00

LAWS 7011 Lending and Debt Collection Law
001 Appel, G
305
Mon,Wed
4:40-6:00

LAWS 7122 Mining and Energy Law
001 Flynn, R
206
Mon,Wed
4:40-6:00
   
6:00 PM
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 
LAWS 7169 Motions Advocacy
002 Rice, C
102
Tue
6:05-7:45
LAWS 6363 Evidence and Trial Practice
001
102
Tue,Thu
1:00-2:15
 
102
Wed
6:05-7:45
LAWS 6109 Trial Advocacy
001 Daniel, J
102
Thu
6:05-7:45

LAWS 7159 Advanced Trial Advocacy
001 Elliff, J
301
Thu
6:05-7:45